Race to Represent: Candidates & City Leaders Talk Affordable Housing, Education & Ballot Questions

Countdown to Election Day: 7 days  

Do you know who you’re voting for?

The long-awaited midterms are right around the corner and your voice is needed now more than ever. Before you head to the polls next week, get to know the candidates, issues and questions on the ballot with MNN’s Race to Represent.

This Wednesday night, watch interviews with candidates Jose M. Serrano (State Senate District 29), Linda Rosenthal (State Assembly District 67), and Robert Jackson (State Senate District 31), to hear where they stand on critical issues such as affordable housing, unemployment, and education.

Then, tune in for Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer’s roundtable discussion about charter revision proposals two and three on the ballot. She and her guests, New York Landmarks Conservancy’s Peg Green and Democratic District Leader Peggy Morales, will weigh in on how exactly these proposals could threaten the role of community boards in city government.

Tune in on Wednesday, October 31, at 8 pm on MNN1 (Spectrum 34 & 1995, RCN 82, FiOS 33), MNNHD (Spectrum 1993) or MNN's YouTube channel.

Watch a sneak peek of the Candidate Interviews

Watch a sneak peek of the Ballot Initiative Roundtable

Watch previous candidate debates and interviews:
DEBATES:
NY State Comptroller
Harvey Epstein vs. Bryan Cooper (Assembly District 74 - Lower East Side, East Village, Midtown East)
Liz Krueger vs. Pete Holmberg (State Senate District 28 - Manhattan’s East Side)
Brian Kavanagh vs. Anthony Arias (State Senate District 26 - Lower Manhattan)
Danny O’Donnell vs. Corina Cotenescu (State Assembly District 69 - Manhattan Valley, Morningside Heights, UWS, West Harlem)
Brad Hoylman vs. Ashton Randle (State Senate District 27 - Midtown/East Midtown, Stuyvesant Town-Peter Cooper Village, East Village and Lower East Side)

INTERVIEWS:
Ronny Goodman (Assembly District 72 - Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Inwood, Washington Heights)
Carmen De La Rosa (Assembly District 72 - Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Inwood, Washington Heights)
Brian Benjamin (Senate District 30 - Harlem, UWS, Washington Heights, Hamilton Heights, Morningside Heights)
Inez Dickens (Assembly District 70 - Hamilton Heights, Harlem, Morningside Heights, UWS, Washington Heights)
Dan Quart (Assembly District 73 - Midtown East, Upper East Side)
Richard Gottfried (Assembly District 75 - Murray Hill, Chelsea, Clinton, Midtown West, UWS)

About the Program